Practical Research for the students' conceptualization of "Earth" as scientific concept with views of earth systems education and education for sustainable development (ESD).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuhiko  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10367245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真久  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
五島 政一  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地学教育 / 地球システム概念 / ESD / 地球システム / 学習指導要領 / 日常生活や社会との関連 / 見方・考え方 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing educational materials and lesson plans for the students' conceptualization of "Earth" as scientific concept in the subject of Basic Earth Science. In the preparation of the educational practices, a theoretical framework was examined and then developed by the authors with views of earth systems education and education for sustainable development (ESD). The framework was used for the design of educational materials and lesson plans, and the educational practices were conducted at the selected schools at primary, secondary and high school levels in Japan. As result of the case analysis, it can be said that these practices contributed to the students' conceptualization of "Earth" as scientific concept, which include: recognition of inter-connectedness of things and phenomena, time series and spatial understanding, and multi-faceted thinking on the relation between nature and human beings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の領域の内,「地球」に関する学習内容は,複雑で多岐に渡った学際的なものが多いため,他の領域と比べて体系化されにくく学習内容の構造化を困難にしている。また,地球規模での環境問題や資源・エネルギー問題の顕在化など,地球及び人類を取り巻く環境は大きく変わりつつあり,「地球」については,持続可能な社会づくりの視点からも捉える必要がある。本研究では,持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD)の視点などに基づいて,「地球」概念育成の枠組みを設定するとともに,その枠組みに基づいた小・中・高等学校等での実践事例を示すことができた。