Developing teaching materials for blended learning and investigating its effectiveness on general education at the National Institute of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takuro  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 准教授 (70735125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 友紀  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 准教授 (40546256)
相場 大佑  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 助教 (50735123)
山田 哲也  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (80644541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレンディッド・ラーニング / eラーニング / 理系英語 / STACK / リメディアル / LMS / 工業英語 / リメディアル教育 / 教材開発 / 実態調査 / 実践研究 / 高専 / 一般科目教育 / ブレンド型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of blended learning―which combines face-to-face teaching and web-based training―on general education courses at the National Institute of Technology. Developing web-based teaching materials for basic engineering English, remedial English, and make-up basic math classes, this study incorporated them into face-to-face classes and investigated their effectiveness. The results showed that blended-learning practices enabled learners to study at their own pace without the restriction of time and location. The blended-learning approach was also helpful for learners to develop a habit of studying at home. On the other hand, it was revealed that teachers need to deal with problems that are specific to web-based training, such as slow web-based materials. Setting clear goals for face-to-face teaching and web-based training was also essential for implementing an effective blended-learning practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高専におけるブレンディッド・ラーニングの教材開発にとどまらず、教材の試行と指導効果の検証を体系的に行い、WBTと対面授業を組み合わせることの利点、注意点について具体的に提示した。また、ウェブ・ベースの学習を行う環境の具体的な構築方法について書誌媒体にまとめ、オンライン上で共有した。教育現場でのICTの活用がますます求められる中で、本研究の成果は、高専のみならず、高校生、大学生を対象とした授業実践を検討する際にも有用であると思われる。