Teaching English to learners with learning differences-Developing phonological awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Mutsumi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (80280436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語学習 / 音韻意識 / 学習障害 / ローマ字 / 英語教育 / 発達障害 / 指導方法 / つまずき / 音韻符号化 / 言語処理過程 / 情報処理過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explain how the Romaji literacy is related with the English literacy from the point of phonological awareness, and then suggests useful materials and teaching ways to develop learners’ phonological awareness.
The results show that the phonological awareness is highly correlated with Romaji writing ability but not with Romaji reading ability. Writing needs decoding a sound to a grapheme and knowledge of spelling, which the high correlation between Romaji writing ability and the phonological awareness ascribes to. And also the findings present English literature, reading and writing alphabets, is highly related with English proficiency. The comments by junior high school teachers say that students who had struggled in class became to face up and try to answer the questions in a test, where they used to leave many questions unanswered. The confidence of learners as well as learning ways is the most important and essential to develop their abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育改革の大きな柱のひとつである小学校英語教育を有為なものとするために、これまでに起こっていた中学校1年時の英語嫌いを大量に作り出すことが低学年化することだけは回避しなければならない。重要なのは、小学校で学習したローマ字能力を考慮しながら、英語の音韻意識を養成することであることが今回の研究で明らかになった。英語学習を苦手とする学習者の中には、やはりアルファベットの音と文字が同定していないものが多く、それがために中学校以降の英語学習についていけていない現状が調査の中で浮き彫りになってきた。このことは、小学校や中学校初年次での英語教育へ音韻意識を高める指導の重要性を示唆するものとなった。