Development of an educational program with comprehensive learning aimed at improving the health and physical strength of elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Isao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords起床時体温 / 体力・運動能力 / 健康教育プログラム / 生活習慣 / 自律神経系活動 / 低体温児 / 小学生 / 睡眠時間 / 立位姿勢 / 学習プログラム / 総合学習 / 総合的学習 / 体力 / 運動能力 / 冬季休業 / 持久力 / 食事 / 起床時刻 / 教育学 / 健康科学 / 体力科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual condition of physical fitness and motor ability (PFMA) of elementary school children who were hypothermic (less than 36 degree) by measuring the body temperature at the time of waking up, the relationship with lifestyle, and sleep time to the autonomic nervous system activity. Another purpose was to develop a health education program that would be useful for improving PFMA, and to verify its effectiveness, based on the results clarified in the first purpose. As a result, it was clarified that hypothermic children were inferior in PFMA to standard body temperature children (36 degree or higher), had poor supper intake in their lifestyle, and had a tense sympathetic nervous system. When the health education program was implemented for children to teach knowledge of exercise, nutrition and rest and lifestyle-related records, improvement in PFMA was observed, suggesting the effectiveness of the health education program used in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会は急速に夜型化・デジタル化しており,それに伴う生活習慣の変化も著しい.近年,その影響は低年齢化し,子ども達の睡眠,食事および運動にも大きな影響を与えている.しかしながら,子ども達がそれを自覚し,自らを律することは難しい.周囲の大人や学校教育が,適切な成長によい生活習慣について教授することが重要である.本研究では,児童に健康・栄養・運動に関する知識を教授し,自らの生活習慣を顧みる学習プログラムを実施したところ,短期間で体力・運動能力の向上が認められた.この結果は,学校教育における教育内容に一石を投じるとともに,下止まりの状態にある体力・運動能力を向上させる新たな方策を提示するものである