Study of Lesson Programs on "School Emergency Treatments" for Students Who Wish to Become Yogo Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 忠雄  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30344469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校救急処置 / 養護教諭養成教育 / フィジカルアセスメント / 学校看護学 / 臨床判断 / 養護教諭 / 養護教諭養成 / バイタルサイン観察 / 臨床判断能力 / バイタルサイン / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create lesson programs for "school emergency treatments" in order to train university students who wish to be Yogo teachers who can appropriately deal with urgent injuries and illnesses that may occur in children at school. A questionnaire survey on school emergency treatments for Yogo teachers revealed that clinical judgment by Yogo teachers was necessary, so we verified the development, reliability, and validity of the measuring tools.
In addition, as a lesson program for "school emergency treatments," we created "Physical Assessment of Children with Food Allergies" and developed the lessons at four universities. Before and after the lesson, a questionnaire survey was conducted to judge the clinical judgment ability development status of the students, and the lesson program was verified and completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,養護教諭養成教育において「学校救急処置」の知識・技術を習得することができるよう,また臨床判断能力を育成するための「学校救急処置」の授業プログラムを作成した。この成果により,今までは全国の養護教諭養成機関の裁量に任されていた「学校救急処置」の教育プログラムを標準化するための第一歩となり,その教育内容の質が担保されることになる。さらに,学校現場で必要とされる救急対応に関する知識・技術を教員養成段階で的確に履修させることができ,学校現場で起こり得る事故や傷病,自然災害発生時に適切に対応することのできる専門性の高い養護教諭を養成することができる。