Development of the teaching materials promoting the logical power of expression in junior high school Japanese classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
hasegawa sachiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40708179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords論理的な表現力 / 中学国語科の「書くこと」の教材 / 教材集の開発 / 論理的思考力 / 論理的思考力の育成 / 中学校国語科 / 教材集の作成 / 論理的文章 / 論理的表現力 / 中学国語科の教材 / 教育学 / 国語科教育 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the development of the teaching materials promoting the logical power of expression in junior high school Japanese classrooms.The past composition instruction demanded value from literal expression.I thought that logical power of expression became important in future,and I intended for learning instruction to write a logical sentence.I developed two kinds of collections of teaching materials to write a logical sentence.I examined result and a problem using these at school in two schools.After having revised the teaching materials, I made the revised edition of the collection of teaching materials and sent it out to the local education center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中学校国語科における論理的文章を書くための教材を、科学論文の書き方に照らして提案した。現行の中・高等学校国語教科書の書くための単元・教材や、「書くこと(作文)」のワーク等を検討した結果、文章構成の示し方や、段落・事実の書き方の説明が課題があった。課題の多くは、2018PISAの読解力の問題点等と一致している。課題等を補うために「論理的表現力を育成する教材集」と「国語・論理の教材集」の2種類を作成し、2校の中学校での検証授業を行い、学習の成果を確認することができた。