Development of a junior high school numerical experiment teaching material using the "Meteorological Agency Numerical Forecast Model" for environmental and disaster prevention education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI TOSHIYUKI  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10527138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値実験 / CReSS / 大気環境教育 / 防災・減災教育 / 台風 / 温帯低気圧 / 海陸風 / 情報教育 / CReSS / シミュレーション / Web-CReSS for Education / 防災教育 / 積乱雲 / NHM統合環境 / DVD-NHM / 数値予報 / 数値シミュレーション / 大気環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to develop a "junior high school version interface" that enables full-scale weather numerical experiments and to study the atmospheric environment in the region, which will lead to environmental and disaster prevention education. During development, we examined various condition settings and set accurate values. The contents covered "typhoon", "cyclone", "cumulonimbus", "cold front", and "sea-land wind" phenomena in junior high school textbooks. Students can grasp phenomena visualized by numerical values and learn about temporal changes by performing numerical experiments with changing conditions instead of classroom lectures. We practiced it in public junior science classes, investigated its educational effects, and performed statistical analysis. The results are good and are possible for junior high school students. This program was named “CReSS for Science Education”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果と意義は,学校現場にSDソフトの増設による数値実験手法を開発し,気象の学習における科学実験法の可能性を大きく広げることができた。この数値実験法は,台風の例で海水面温度を±10℃変化させ、台風の勢力の変化を数値計算で解明することができる。気象の学習が座学ではなく、本来の実験科学として位置づけられる。また、ソフトによる数値実験手法は,現存する多くの中学校のパソコンで利用可能であるため,全国への展開が可能である。その規則性,3D環境,時間変化の様子などを,数値実験により大気の流れを可視化して観察し、生徒にその現象のイメージ化を容易にすると言う教育効果がある。