Development of in-service training program for resource room teachers about jiritsu katsudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kazuko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00272881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords通級による指導 / 自立活動 / 連携 / 教師成長 / 現職研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the inclusive education system, resource room teachers are required to have specialization in introducing and developing the concept of Jiritsu-Katsudo in elementary and junior high schools.However, the training system and the in-service training system for resource room teachers remain undeveloped.In this study, we clarified the actual situation of training for teachers in the resource room and examined the ideal way of the in-service training program.
In the trial of the program, the effect of incorporating an individual teaching plan into the in-service training program was examined with reference to Ando (2001).As a result, new awareness regarding child understanding was born among resource room teachers and regular classroom teachers.It was considered meaningful to incorporate an individual teaching plan for Jiritsu-Katsudo based on Ando (2001) as an in-service training program for resource room teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語障害通級担当教師の専門性及び現職研修については、藤井(2008;2013;2016)によって報告されている。しかし、通級児の実態は重複化し、複数障害対応の通級担当教師が増加している状況を鑑みると、障害種別の専門性や現職研修だけではなく、自立活動としての専門性に係る現職研修の開発が必要である。本研究で取り組んだ現職研修プログラムの試行では、特別支援学校の知見(安藤,2001)を活用することの効果が見られた。今後増加し続けることが予測される通級担当教師の現職研修プログラム開発の知見を得られたという点において、本研究成果の学術的意義があると考えられた。