The process of constructing cultural identity in integrated learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2019-2020)
Joetsu University of Education (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shiroma Shoko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30457379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords総合的な学習の時間 / 伝統・文化の教育 / 状況的学習論 / パフォーマンス心理学 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we approached the process of integrated learning in Japanese schools from two aspects, "epistemological learning" and "ontological learning," and examined the relationship between the two. Specifically, we focused on learning activities on the theme of tradition and culture, and viewed the epistemological learning process from the perspective of what kind of knowledge and skills the students are learning. In addition, we clarified the ontological learning process in terms of how they position themselves in relation to the community that maintains and inherits the traditions and culture they are learning about.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、職業的アイデンティティの発達研究で用いられている状況的学習論の「実践共同体への参加」の枠組みを、文化的アイデンティティの発達研究に応用したことである。これにより、文化的アイデンティティを固定したものとしてではなく、実践共同体との交渉を通して構成され続ける動的な過程として描くことが可能となった。また、総合的な学習の時間における学びの過程と、学びを構造化する学習環境の検討を通して、総合的な学習の意義をより明確にするとともに、カリキュラム・デザインや学習指導上の留意点を提示することができた。