Developing and evaluating lessons in food of home economics as a foundation for well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukari  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40510813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光永 伸一郎  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20260549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshome economics education / well-being / food / 家庭科 / 食生活 / 日常生活 / 食生活領域 / 評価 / 家庭科の本質 / 食領域 / 授業 / 健康 / 安全 / 生活の基盤 / 評価規準 / 生活 / 幸せ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to cultivate in students the ability to manage one’s relationship with food as a foundation for well-being. To this end, we developed lesson plans and evaluation criteria for home economics classes dealing with food habit. A survey was conducted to organize viewpoints on the development of home economics food classes and develop evaluation criteria for the development and practice of home economics food habits. However, the developed class was limited to being an experimental practice. Therefore, the problems of continuing practice and providing suggestions to improve home economics classes remain unresolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した家庭科食領域の授業と評価に関する検討は、これからの学校教育における家庭科教育の教育課程編成に資するとともに、現場における即応力の高い教材の提供につながる。
また、学習者が、家庭科食領域の授業を通して、食生活を営む力を高めることができるならば、それは、学習者自身の現在及び将来における自身の健康に結びつき、ひいては、個人や家族の幸福度を高めることにつながると考えられる。