Building a training curriculum for novice Yogo teacher that connects training and school sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Hitomi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (10451668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養護教諭特別別科 / 入職後の不安 / 初任者研修 / 養成と学校現場 / 初任者養護教諭 / 研修内容の検討 / 研修時期 / 不安や悩み / 研修の時期 / 入職後の研修 / 執務内容の不安 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 入職前の研修 / 学校における救急処置活動 / 自信度 / 研修カリキュラムデザイン / 初任者 / 育成指標 / 養護教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a semi-structured interview survey on "What kind of training is necessary at the initial stage of the current job?" targeting Yogo teachers who have been employed for 1 to 3 years, and then held 3 training sessions. As a result, 16 items of anxiety and worries at the initial stage were extracted. Using these 16 items, we conducted a survey of Yogo teachers who were just about to complete the a one-year undergraduate special course for Yogo teachers. As a result, there were many concerns about "emergency treatment (surgical)", "emergency treatment (internal medicine)", and "response to parents". In terms of desired timing of training, March before joining the company was the most common, and it decreased until February after joining the company. Throughout the year, there were people who asked for "questions and problems that occurred in the course of their duties."
Training for first-time employees requires training opportunities throughout the year of employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師免許を持った養護教諭特別別科生が修了時に感じる不安や悩みには「救急処置(外科的なもの)」「救急処置(内科的なもの)」「保護者への対応」等があることが分かった。学校に勤務する養護教諭は、病院勤務と学校現場での環境違いに加えて一人配置が多く、時には救急処置の判断をゆだねられることがあることから不安や悩みを持つことがある。看護師免許の有無にかかわらず、初任の時期には研修会を適宜開催することや研修会の中で仲間と語り合う機会を持つことで他者の経験を交流する機会を増やすことが望まれることが明らかとなった。