Effectiveness Analysis and Making out Guideline for Long-term Experiential Learning of Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO YOSHINAO  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (40293534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期集団宿泊活動 / 教育成果 / 小学校 / 教育的効果 / 野外教育 / 生きる力 / 自己効力感 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of long-term lodging experience in elementary schools, and to analyze programs and teaching methods with high learning effects. In this study, we conducted an interview survey with a youth education facility staff that accepts long-term lodging experience at elementary schools, examined the "power to live" and "self-efficacy" of children participating in long-term lodging experience, and conducted an interview survey with an elementary school teacher who conducted a long-term lodging experience.
As a result, the following things became clear. (1) To develop independence by living an orderly life, (2) To acquire sociality through group life with fellows, (3) To develop self-efficacy and positiveness by continuing voluntary and challenging activities
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、小学校の長期集団宿泊活動の教育成果が証明されるとともに、有効なプログラム、指導法、新たな実施方法等が示されたことによって、これらの研究成果を踏まえ、効果的な長期集団宿泊活動が全国各地の小学校で展開されることが期待できる。特に、教育課程に位置付けて実施する必要のない通学合宿等の取組みの成果や課題を研究することは、小学校における新たな体験活動の充実方策を示すことにつながる。
本研究は、今後ますます重要性が増している子どもの自然体験活動の充実に寄与し、将来の日本を担う子どもたちの「生きる力」をはぐくむ機会の拡充を図ることができる。