Project/Area Number |
17K04853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Naka Kiyoshi 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩男 考哲 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30578274)
伊藤 創 関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90644435)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 言語観 / 内容分析 / 異文化間教育 / コミュニケーション / 日英語対照分析 / 国際語としての英語 / 英語学習者の認知過程 / 言語教育の教員養成 / 言語文化観 / 文化観 / 社会的な話題 / 日英語の発想法の異同 / 教科書 / ことばの教育の連携 / ことばの教育の教員養成 / 母語の活用 / 言語習得 / 異文化交流像 / コミュニケーション能力 / 教員養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the question of what kind of knowledge and attitudes are required for teacher training in order for the three "language education" (kokugo, Japanese language and English language), associating in a common cause, to nurture learners to be active in the "global" society. Recently, though machine translation technologies have been improved dramatically, they do not cover every aspect of skills in our intercultural communication required in a global and coexisting society. Analyzing each language textbook revealed that they presented stereotypical viewpoints of or attitudes toward different cultures and languages. Our study shows an aspect of essential viewpoints and attitudes for language teachers in order to develop their ability to judge unknown information from multiple perspectives, rather than just accepting the textbook content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ことばの教育の連携が提唱されてから久しい。グローバル化により様々な言語文化的価値観が錯綜とする昨今において、従来通りの「母語話者のための国語教育」「非母語話者のための日本語教育」「外国語としての英語教育」という枠組みでは、現実のグローバル社会におけるコミュニケーションに対応することが困難であるからだ。本研究では、「ことばの教育の連携」を具体的に進めていく上で、教員養成にとって求められる視点の一部を提供する点で、社会的意義がある。また、学術的には、認知言語学と社会言語学が同一の問題意識を持って考察を進めたことに意義があるだろう。