Study on PBL Educational Program and Supporting System for Development of Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kin-ya  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教材開発支援システム / PBL教育 / BS法 / KJ法 / マインドマップ / コンセプトマップ / 教材開発 / 技術教育 / 質的分析 / 総合的学習 / PBL教育モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The faculty developing teaching materials for teachers is expected to contribute to the variable needs of technology education. However, they have had limited experience in learning to develop teaching materials in technology education training. In this study, we propose an educational program modelled on project-based learning (PBL) to develop new teaching materials for technology education students using the KJ method, mind mapping, and the plan-do-check-act (PDCA) cycle. We have used our model in metal working classes of a graduate school and examined the program's effectiveness through qualitative analysis of reports by students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科横断的な教育内容を含む教材開発においては、教師自らが教材を開発する力量を養成する必要があり、そのための教材開発支援システムを開発した。これにより、教育現場の状況を把握した教員が、変化する時代に応じた教材を開発できるようになることが期待される。また、ネットワークで繋ぐ教材開発支援システムを構築することで、複数の教員が協働で教材を開発する具体的な手段を提供することができた。