Development and Evaluation of Teaching Materials Including Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for Housing Studies in Junior High School Home Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00324559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 ヒカル  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (00423517)
亀崎 美苗  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00531336)
正岡 さち  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30194161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中学校 / 家庭科 / 住生活 / 住空間の構想 / 教材開発 / ICT活用 / 教材作成 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide survey on the current status of ICT use in junior high school home economics housing studies was conducted in 2017. The results showed that teachers of home economics in junior high schools felt the necessity of ICT teaching materials that could create floor plans(house layout on computers, represent in three dimensions, and change furniture arrangements and interior designs. Secondly, they wanted ICT materials that could simulate the shaking and falling of furniture during an earthquake. Therefore, we created a floor plan with equipment and furniture arranged, and also created its 3D model, 1/15 house models, its video, and Virtual Reality to utilize at junior high schools in home economics classes "Relationship between family life and living space" and "The way of preparing living space for natural disasters”. The students of the Faculty of Education were asked to evaluate the suitability of the teaching materials by 27 questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科の臨時免許率は全教科の中で一番多く、新任教員や苦手意識を持つ教員にとって住生活領域の具体的な教材提案は非常に有意義であるといえよう。また、巨大地震災害に向けての防災教育は喫緊の課題であるが、家庭科で実施している「自然災害への備え」は、現行学習指導要領で新設されたばかりであり、歴史が浅く、災害に備えて実効性のある教材の蓄積が少ない。家庭科住生活の学習において、ICTなどを活用して教育効果の高い教材を充実させることは、中学生に安全で安心な生活づくりのために必要な力や、家族や地域の人と協力・共同する力をより確実に身につけることが可能になると考える。