An interdisciplinary study of the usefulness and significance of evening middle schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okada Toshiyuki  京都教育大学, 教育創生リージョナルセンター機構, 教授 (50791331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野山 広  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 准教授 (40392542)
岩槻 知也  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (60263191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsいじめ / 不登校 / 夜間中学校 / 自主夜間中学 / 教育機会確保法 / 夜間中学 / 学習権 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined educational practices at Rakuyu Middle School, an alternative school, and in public evening middle schools and independent evening middle schools around Japan that interact with general elementary and middle schools; it captured video footage of the interaction and collected students’ written descriptions of their impressions. These were summarized and presented at the 3rd Research Conference of the Japan Society for the Study of Basic Education and Literature, the 63rd Nationwide Evening Middle School Research Conference, and the “Evening Middle School Explanatory Meeting” held by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Owing partially to this, three public evening middle schools were founded, and multiple other municipalities have taken concrete steps to establish such schools. Additionally, a representative of this study served as chairman of a conference to revise the Act on Securing Educational Opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、夜間中学に関して、これまで社会教育の観点で論じられることが多かったが、いじめや不登校等の現代における学校教育の問題、とりわけ生徒指導の観点で述べられることはなかった。本研究では、夜間中学の存在意義を学校教育の視点からアプローチすることができた。
社会的意義としては、基礎教育保障学会や全国夜間中学校研究会での発表、文部科学省主催の夜間中学設置推進説明会や地方自治体主催の講演会を通し、公立夜間中学校3校の新設や複数の自治体における設立に向けた動きに大いに貢献することができた。