Development of "Doutoku" curriculum as a consumer citizen education that fosters legal literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30548748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 真由子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者市民教育 / 道徳教育 / リーガルリテラシー / カリキュラム / 授業開発 / 消費者市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of this research project, we conducted surveys regarding school education overseas in Singapore, Korea, Australia, and Germany and spoke to related persons to look at incorporating consumer citizenship education into the moral education curriculum . We used our findings and taught this curriculum to elementary and junior high school students. As a result, we discovered that learning about moral values such as ethical consideration, justice and fairness, and moral standards helps to develop an understanding of why we have to act in certain ways from an environmental, social, and economic perspective. We also discovered that, through the learning process, developing the ability to accept others nurtures a sense of morality, that, in turn, forms the basis for legal literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の学校教育(シンガポール・韓国・豪州・ドイツ)を消費者市民教育の視点、特に「コンシューマー・リーガルリテラシー」に焦点を当てて分析したものは見当たらず、本研究の新規性はここにある。SDGs達成に向けた消費者市民教育は、世界の教育界の潮流である。消費者市民教育としての「道徳」カリキュラムの提案は、国の責務でもある消費者市民社会の構築にも貢献できる。道徳・倫理・社会的正義の判断によって意思決定し、社会の一員として協働し社会参画できる実践力を備えた消費者市民の育成は日本の学校教育においても重要な教育課題である。