Development of Home Economics Teaching Materials and Curriculum for Learning of Life Planning Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥谷 めぐみ  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636162)
大本 久美子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30548748)
加賀 恵子  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20805981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活設計リテラシー / 消費者教育 / キャリアデザイン / カリキュラム / 教材 / 生活設計 / 家庭科教育 / キャリア / リテラシー / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the qualities and abilities required for the acquisition of life planning literacy, and to develop teaching materials and curriculum linked with consumer education and career education. Specifically, 1) clarify the actual conditions of students and education issues regarding life planning literacy, 2) conduct interview surveys and observations with pioneering practitioners overseas, and 3) develop a systematic home economics curriculum and make original teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、【生活設計リテラシー】の習得を目指し、消費者教育とキャリアデザインと関連させることで、中学校段階から家庭科教育分野で展開できるオリジナル教材及びカリキュラムを提案できたことである。それらは、先駆的な実践を展開してきた海外の教育現場等からの示唆、国内の児童・生徒・学生等に対する実態調査を踏まえたものであり、中学校家庭科担当教員の現実的な授業展開を視野に入れた評価を得ている。換言すれば、理論に基づく理想的な空論ではなく、実現可能性を見据えた点に意義があると考える。