Development of an interdisciplinary teacher training curriculum by cross-curricular cooperation teaching profession subjects and subject specialized subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Noritsugu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20302359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 真樹子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (10513202)
木原 成一郎  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20214851)
中村 和世  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20363004)
米沢 崇  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20569222)
大後戸 一樹  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20632821)
寺内 大輔  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60613891)
松宮 奈賀子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70342326)
池田 吏志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80610922)
永田 忠道  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90312199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校教員養成 / カリキュラム開発 / 横断的カリキュラム / 学際的カリキュラム / 実践的な指導力の育成 / カリキュラム構成・開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the practical leadership of elementary school teacher training students, we attempted to develop an interdisciplinary teacher training curriculum that crosses teaching profession subjects and subject specialized subjects. As a result, it was found that the content cooperation between various subjects in the elementary school teacher training curriculum of the Faculty of Education of Hiroshima University was practiced, and the effect was seen in improving students' understanding of the content and their interest and motivation. In addition, based on this result, the content of the lesson subjects was revised and the entire curriculum was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在国内で求められている小学校教員課程学生の実践的指導力向上とそのための学際的カリキュラム開発という課題に対して、従来型のコア・カリキュラム的なモデルの成果をふまえつつ、より柔軟に各授業科目を連携させる横断的カリキュラムを検討し、様々な授業科目間の連携を実践・検証することで、学生の理解と関心・意欲の向上を促進する新たなモデルを提起した。