A Comparative Study on After-Class Supervisory Conferences for a Teaching Practicum of English in Japan and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Kazuaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語教育 / 教師教育 / オランダ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to improve instructions for student teachers in a teaching practicum of English, and reached the following conclusions through analysis of interviews and dialogues between student teachers and their coaches.
(1) This study identified common themes that student teachers face in a practicum, and it was observed that some themes, particularly related to fear, anxiety, or the relationship with learners, provided them with opportunities to reflect on their professional identity. (2) The types of intervention from coaches influenced the quality of reflection performed by student teachers, and different types of balanced interventions promoted deeper reflection.
In general, it was implied that instructors need to have adequate training and experience of the coaching skills which support deep and focused reflection by student teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の職務が高度化し、実践と内省を通して自ら成長できる教師が求められる中、本研究では自律的な教師の育成に先行して取り組んできたオランダの英語科教育実習に焦点をあてた。本研究は実習の制度的な側面にとどまらず、授業後の振り返り活動(授業カンファレンス)の意義と役割を指導教員と実習生の語りから示すことによって、支援のあり方を追究するものである。指導教員が実習生とどのように関わり、どのような内容・種類のフィードバックをしているのかを描き出すことによって、その役割や手法への理解を深めることができ、その理解を大学教員と実習校の教員が共有すれば両者の協力体制を促進することにもつながる。