Project/Area Number |
17K04866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | デジタルファブリケーション技術 / 3DCAD / 3Dプリンタ / レーザーカッター / 教材開発 / デジタルファブリケーション / 3DCAD / 製図 / 新ものづくり / 3D プリンタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant have conducted precise manufacturing education using digital data. In this study, we have developed the teaching material development environment that we have built so far, and we have created a new manufacturing environment with a 3D printer, CNC processing machine, and laser cutter, aiming at teaching material development and teacher training using digital fabrication technology.One feature of digital fabrication technology is that all manufacturing data can be handled as digital data.The characteristic of digital fabrication technology is that all manufacturing data can be handled as digital data.Taking advantage of this feature, the university and the affiliated junior high school cooperated with each other, and examined the development of curriculum and teaching materials to train next-generation technical teachers who can develop lessons using digital fabrication technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、山口大学教育学部と同附属中に3Dプリンタ等を装備したデジタルファブリケーション技術を用いた教材開発環境を構築して新学習指導要領においても利用が促進されている3Dプリンタや3DCADを用いたデジタルファブリケーション技術を用いたものづくり教育を担当できる技術科教員の養成について検討した。デジタルファブリケーション技術を修得した技術科教員により、我が国が立ち遅れている新しいものづくりを体験した児童生徒を育てることができると考えている。