Development and research of bullying prevention programs nurtured by extracurricular activities-Class activities to rebuild human relationships-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshiki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜂谷 昌之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60510542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特別活動 / いじめ / ガイダンス / 学級活動 / 人間関係 / 共感性 / 自己理解・他者理解 / 自尊感情 / 自己理解 / 他者理解 / いじめ問題 / 自己肯定感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The school where the study was conducted was experiencing problems related to student interaction and relationships among students. Accordingly, a classroom practice was developed in which all students participated in a collaborative drawing activity and then shared their results.
The activity was conducted in groups of four. While making inferences about the ideas of other group members, each student quietly worked on a creative drawing activity. After completing the work, the group members exchanged opinions on the images their group had created and talked about differences between their inferences and the actual ideas of the group members.
The collaborative drawing activity helped students perceive themselves as useful and improved their self-esteem, and all students in the class could participate in the drawing activity. Each student was able to present his or her ideas during the reflection session, which also helped the students make important discoveries about themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめ問題を未然に防ぐうえで、すべての児童生徒を対象に、自己理解・他者理解を深めるために、特別活動での学級活動の開発が有用である。本研究では、学級活動として「いじめ未然防止プログラム」(協働的描画表現活動)を開発し、その教育実践を通して教育効果を分析・検討した。
その教育効果について、質的調査、量的調査の両面から分析・検討を行い、その有効性を確認できた。今後は指導者が、児童生徒の人間関係を見据えつつ、彼ら同士が「かかわり合える場」を適切に設けることが重要である。プログラムを効果的に活用するには、カリキュラムマネジメントの視点から、意図的・計画的に年間計画に位置づけ機能させることが求められる。