Critical Reflection on the Phenomenon of the'Chuichi Gap'and Problems in School Transition/Collaboration between Elementary Schools and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University (2023)
Kagawa University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
MOURI Takeshi  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50219961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中一ギャップ / 小中連携 / 物語論 / 学校文化 / 教員の働き方改革 / 学校における働き方改革 / 学級づくり / 異年齢集団活動 / 持続可能性 / 曖昧さへの耐性 / 矛盾への寛容さ / 進学不安 / 若者の教職離れ / 学校統廃合 / 少子化 / 一貫教育 / 特別活動 / 小学校英語 / 働き方改革 / 小中一貫教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, from the standpoint of a narrative approach, this study examines issues related to the transition between different "school cultures" and adaptation to middle school life. In the midst of their junior high school life, junior high school students anticipate the beginning (entrance into school) and the end (graduation), and in this temporal perspective, they formulate a narrative of "my junior high school days" at each moment. In order to make this story a "story of growth," we clarified what is necessary.
Second, using a survey of university students on their memories of elementary and junior high school cooperation, I clarified that the "anxiety about going on to school" that is said to be behind the "first-secondary-school gap(Chuichi Gap)" phenomenon is nothing more than a kind of "anticipatory anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実効性のある小中連携は、適応上の困難を抱えた少数の子どもへの支援と、平均的な多数の子どもたちへの取り組みの「両にらみ」にならざるをえない。どちらの取り組みに重点を置くべきかについては、対象となる子どもの問題や、それぞれの中学校区の教育の課題によって変わってくる。
その上で、学校における働き方改革の時代には、適応上の問題を抱えた子どもへの(ギャップをなくす方向での)援助の仕方を、平均的な多数の子どもたちにそのまま当てはめることなく、教師のエフォートを適正に配分しつつ、社会性を育成するための「学校ならでは」の地道な取り組みを続けていく必要があることを提言した。