Comprehensive Curriculum Development Research for the Formation of Professional Ethics under the Progress of Multiculturalization and Multiethnicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayuki  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90758856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化・多民族化 / 生活倫理 / 職業倫理 / 若者の意識 / 授業開発 / 多文化・多民族化社会 / 職業観 / 自国意識 / カリキュラム / 多文化共生 / 公共的空間 / 社会進化論 / 経済倫理 / グロ-バルコミュニケーション / 教科横断的学習 / 多民族化 / グローバル化 / 生活・職業倫理 / 少子高齢化 / 教材開発 / 外国人子女 / キャリア教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 報徳思想 / 通俗道徳 / 社会的構想力 / 通俗道徳的自己規律 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, it has become difficult to restrict movement and practice classes in school. And the original plan was forced to change. Therefore, I have (1) conducted a survey on the life ethics and views of university students, (2) analyzed the internationality, national character, and attitudes of young people based on the Cabinet Office's "Survey on Youth Attitudes in Japan and Other Countries," (3) the development of a unit in the field of junior high school social studies civics "Globalization and Japan Social Issues in Society," and (4) an analysis of elementary school social studies disaster prevention learning classes that protect vulnerable people in disasters, including foreigners, (5) Cross-curricular development of junior high school social studies and English lessons from the perspective of SDGs, and (6) Historical survey on the development of Hotoku thought and social evolution theory in the western region of Shizuoka Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代社会形成過程における社会進化論の受容に焦点を当てた歴史研究を縦軸とし,日本の多文化・多民族化進行下での若者の意識を横軸とする基礎的研究の上に,共生観・倫理観を育む中学校社会科の単元開発,授業に公共的空間をもたらす小学校社会科防災学習の授業分析,SDGsの視点による社会科・英語科の協働的授業開発などを行った点に,本研究の方法的意義がある。利潤の追求を本質とする企業が求める資質・能力と,学校教育で育てるべき資質・能力とは異なるが,日本の若者の倫理観,職業観,国際交流への指向などについて批判的に検討することで,社会の変化に対応した教育の在り方や具体的なカリキュラム開発に資すると考える。