Development and evaluation of a SFA training program for teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTenri University (2019)
Kochi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
kanayama motoharu  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00457409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校 / 教員 / 解決志向 / 研修 / 生徒指導 / 教育相談 / 学校カウンセリング / 教員志望学生 / 心理職 / カウンセラー / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solution-focused approach (SFA) is regarded as an appropriate method of school counseling that can be conducted by teachers. It is important to provide teachers with opportunities for learning SFA. The purposes of the present study were to develop a SFA training program and to evaluate its effect on teachers. Based on the results, we identified notable points to consider when suggesting SFA to teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解決志向アプローチ(solution-focused approach: SFA)とは人々のもつリソースや強みを活かすアプローチである。生徒指導・教育相談は、児童生徒の問題行動への事後的対応に目が向けられがちであるが、本来は児童生徒が自ら課題を解決する力を積極的に開発することを目指すものである。しかし、この理念を具現化するための方法は未だ試行錯誤の状態にある。こうした現状に対して、SFAの観点から教員研修プログラムを開発することで、生徒指導・教育相談の本来の理念を実現する教員の教育観の変容をも見据えた新たな教員研修のあり方に対して、理論的・実践的・実証的な根拠をもとにした提言をはかった。