Project/Area Number |
17K04871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 戦争 / 原爆 / ミュージアム / 負の記憶 / 公害 / 平和教育 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the peace education in elementary schools and junior high schools. Under this purpose, surveys on some textbooks and some peace museums in Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Okinawa etc. were carried out. The importance of peace education within the generations who grew up in the postwar period each other was also pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは体験者が語り部として自らの体験を語ることによって戦争体験の継承が行われてきた。しかし,戦争体験者が少なくなる現在,新しい形で平和教育を行うことが求められている。そこで,教科書を分析するとともに,平和ミュージアムを訪問調査した。その結果,「戦争を知らない世代」(非体験者)が非体験者に伝えるために,何が必要なのかを検討した。以上のことから,「次世代型の平和教育」として,勤務校における授業や学生指導に活用したい。