Research in the view point of historical educational thoughts on moral lessons by multifaceted and diverse ways of thinking and moral lessons by discussing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UECHI KANJI  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50304374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 佳世  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50454153)
小林 万里子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90325134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳の教科化 / 道徳の時間の特設 / 森昭 / 価値の相対性 / 勝田守一 / 自主的判断 / 道徳と知的学習 / 人間形成 / 教育人間学 / 道徳特設論争 / 教師の指導性 / 道徳教育 / 教育的関係 / 知的発達 / 特別の教科 道徳 / 日本道徳教育思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical developments and key ideas that have been required in the new moral lesson established as a school subject are not new ones. Shuichi Katsuta sees a subjective behavior of judging values under one’s responsibility as the fundamental part of morality. Katsuta also stressed that moral values were essentially in opposition and in contradiction. Akira Mori pointed out the relative nature of moral values. Those are the fundamental ideas of new moral lessons established as a school subject, such as a moral lesson by multifaceted and diverse ways of thinking, and a moral lesson by discussing. Moreover, the complementary relationship between the moral lesson and the subject lesson (Katsuta), and the unity of the inner self-awareness and the social practice of morality (Mori), those are also very suggestive when school teachers consider about moral lessons in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道徳の教科化を戦後の道徳教育議論のなかに位置づけて考えることで、道徳科の授業について、道徳教育思想史的に裏付けられた理解や実践的示唆を提供することができる。とりわけ、「多面的・多角的に考える道徳」「議論する道徳」を特徴とする道徳科の授業が、教科化によって新たなに始まることではなく、その思想的・実践的なヒントがすでに戦後道徳教育論のなかに多様にみられるということは、手探り状態で道徳授業づくりに取り組む現場教師にとって有益な情報となる。