Project/Area Number |
17K04876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2020-2022) Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Hisashi 関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (90780461)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 算数・数学教育 / 教材開発 / 数学的学習具 / 個人による観察・実験 / 発達段階に応じた特性 / イメージ / 幼児教育の数量や図形 / アナログ / 観察・実験 / 特性 / 数学的教具・学習具 / 現物実験 / 発達段階 / 開発 / 汎用性 / 教科教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of mathematical learning tools according to the developmental stage were clarified. By setting the target of stages from early childhood education to high school mathematics education, it became clear that by developing effective teaching and learning tools for children at each developmental stage based on characteristics and systematicity, it was possible to promote the effective adoption of classes in which all learners can participate, centering on actual experiments by individuals. The difference in the quality of the image formed became clear when comparing digital teaching materials with analog learning tools. I grasped the need to further expand the scope of the study, and I was able to promote it to include the elderly. I was able to show that people of all ages can use mathematical learning tools as a medium to form mathematical images and schemas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単一の学校種に焦点を当てるのではなく,小学校,中学校,高等学校,さらに幼児教育,高齢者対象の数学教室における個人による現物実験の意義,それに伴う学習者の発達段階に応じた学習具の特性とその系統性を明確にし,それが実験の効果を高めることを実証的に示すことにより,日本の数学教育において,有効な学習具の開発が積極的に行われ,個人による現物実験を中心に据えた,学習者全員が参加できる授業が効果的に取り入れられることを促進できると考える。