Development of teacher training programs for active learning through formative assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sae  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (10783144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 昌弘  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形成的アセスメント / 学習のためのアセスメント / カリキュラムアセスメント / 文化的スクリプト / 生産的失敗 / ティームティーイング / 教育評価史 / 授業改善 / 学習評価 / 授業研究 / ティームティ-チング / 場と集合意識 / ティームティーチング / アセスメント文化 / assessment as learning / 学びの一環としての評価 / 生産的な失敗 / ミドルリーダー育成システム / 専門性発達 / 現職教育 / 自己評価 / 相互評価 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop teacher training program corresponding to the active learning by formative assessment. We have learned from excellent practices of of formative assessment in Japan and have considered how sustainable teacher training should be. Mainly, we took up Akita City Chikuzan Elementary School, which has been conducting lesson studies based on team teaching for 56 years and have investigated features for its sustainability.
As a result, we have found out that terms such as “agency” and “inquiry” have been used for decades and teachers have been promoting research while sharing these concepts. We have considered the training program from the perspective of the sustainable lesson studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形成的アセスメントが、今回の学習指導要領改訂の柱である「アクティブ・ラーニング」転じて「主体的・対話的で深い学び」にとって、欠かせない評価であることを検証した。その実践事例は、近年のものだけではなく、学校全体で組織的に継続的な授業改善のための研究を進めてきた学校の長い歴史の中に埋め込まれて存在していることが明らかとなった。過去の成功事例に学ぶことで、現在にとって必要な方策を立てることができる。さらにうまくいかなかった事例を生産的失敗として扱うことにより、成功例と共に現在と未来に生かすことのできる有効策として活用できるという示唆が得られた。