Research on Curriculum Development that Connects Undergraduate Teacher-Training Course in the Open System and Graduate Schools of Practitioners in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2019-2021)
Juntendo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Osamu  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (30453955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 哲男  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30404114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開放制 / 教員養成 / 教職課程 / 教職大学院 / 教員採用 / スクールリーダー / 実践的指導力 / カリキュラム / モデルカリキュラム / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a curriculum that connects undergraduate teacher-training course in the open system and graduate schools of practitioners in education. Therefore, I examined the actual situation of each curriculum of undergraduate teacher-training course in the open system and graduate schools of practitioners in education, and found some issues.
Based on these results, the direction of improving the undergraduate teacher-training course and graduate schools of practitioners in education curriculum was shown. At the same time, the curriculum connecting the undergraduate teacher-training course and graduate schools of practitioners in education was summarized and proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の教員養成においては,教科や教職に関する高度な専門的知識,並びに新たな学びを展開できる実践的指導力を育成していくことが重要である.今後も一般学部の出身者が,特に,中学校・高等学校の教員として多く採用されていくことを考慮すると,学部卒業後に教職大学院に進学し,高度な教育的専門性と実践的指導力を身に付けていくことが重要であると考える.本研究成果である開放制における教員養成と教職大学院とを接続させるカリキュラムや指導システムは,広く教職課程をもつ多くの一般学部と教職大学院に波及し,活用されていくことが大いに期待できる.こうした点が研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義と言える.