Project/Area Number |
17K04882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 家庭科 / シティズンシップ / 新科目「公共」 / 親密圏と公共圏 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 新科目 公共 / シティズンシップ教育 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / ケアと自治 / 主体的・対話的な深い学び / 自己認識と他者認識 / 学校カリキュラム / ジェンダー / 家庭科カリキュラム / 対話的 / 主体的 / 深い学び / ジェンダー平等 / アクティブ・ラーニング / カリキュラム / 男女共同参画社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a curriculum management model for high schools in home economics of citizenship education, focusing on the relationship with the new civics subject "public." The home economics of citizenship education curriculum were developed both theoretically and practically. In the theoretical study, Habermas's concept of "colonization of the lifeworld" was used to understand the transformation of family life in global society and to position life as a reorganization of the intimate and public spheres. In practical research, I interpreted teachers' practice narratives as citizenship education and grasped educational practices from a gender perspective. We clarified the characteristics of home economics, such as tackling problems as a party, seeing problems as social issues, and committing to society and the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、家庭科と新科目「公共」との連携で18歳選挙権と市民性の涵養を促すための理論研究と実践研究を実施した。本研究の学術的意義は、主に親密圏の学習内容を探求してきた家庭科と公共圏の「公共」の学習内容を関連づけることによって、 多様性とジェンダー平等、社会に参加する市民性が育まれることを解明したことである。社会的意義としては、近年の命にかかわる親密圏の危機を回避し、社会共通の問題関心を開いていく学校カリキュラムが教師のナラティブの解釈を通して析出されたことである。