The sovereign education teaching materials to make with teachers and researchers
Project/Area Number |
17K04883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 主権者教育 / 政治教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / キー・コンピテンシー / シチズンシップ教育 / 教材作成 / カリキュラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I held the workshop by a researcher and the incumbent teacher to dissolve "the teaching materials lack" that was a sovereign education.Then I made the teaching materials with the academic proof and sent it to the whole country. I visited the German gymnasium again and saw a class of "the ideological education".I learned the remarks of the political neutrality and teacher and proposed it to Japanese teachers.Furthermore, I published a book about those problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主権者教育に造詣の深い佐々木毅東大名誉教授、宍戸常寿東京大学教授、服部高宏京都大学教授を講師に招き、主権者教育教材にふさわしい話題を提供していただき、現職教員がその話題を発展させて主権者教材を作成した。完成した教材は学術的レベルも高く、同時に現職教員により実践されブラッシュアップして、全国の教育現場に発信した。また、ドイツのギムナジウムで「政治教育」の参観を行ない、政治的中立や教員の発言など、日本の主権者教育に提言を行なった。さらに提言などを書籍化して発信した。