International Comparative Study on Educational Programs Aimed at Developing Entrepreneurship in High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Miyazaki  創価大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (50440227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 都志子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30438866)
馬渡 一浩  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60614493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントレプレナー / サービス・ラーニング / 高大連携 / 探究活動 / 高校生 / SDGs / 社会貢献プロジェクト / アントレプレナー教育 / 社会貢献 / プロジェクト学習 / キャリア教育 / 起業家教育 / アントレプレナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare and verify the educational effects of social contribution and SDGs projects by high school students practiced in various countries, and to apply the results to educational practice in Japan. Due to the spread of the coronavirus, overseas research has been delayed. Therefore, research was focused on domestic projects. The first outcome was the recognition that the students had acquired abilities related to basic skills for working adults through their proactive involvement in social contribution projects. This was confirmed by "interest in social contribution" and "ability to speak up" (high school and university students), "cooperativeness" (university students), and "sense of responsibility," "leadership," and "problem-solving skills" (high school students).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、各国で実践されている高校生による社会貢献・SDGsプロジェクトの教育効果を比較検証し、その成果を日本の教育実践に活用しようとするものである。コロナウィルスの蔓延状況により海外に対する調査研究が滞ることになった。このため研究は国内の高校生による社会貢献・SDGsプロジェクトにフォーカスすることになった。成果として第一に社会貢献プロジェクトに主体的に関わることで社会人基礎力に関連した能力を身につけたとの認識がなされた。それは「社会貢献への関心」「発言力」(高校生、大学生)、「協調性」(大学生)、「責任感」「リーダーシップ」「問題解決能力」(高校生)で確認することができた。