Development of a Moral Lesson Model to Foster the Key Competency of "Interacting with Each Other"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroaki  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (40237350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords道徳科 / キー・コンピテンシー / ICTの活用 / クラウドの活用 / ICT / 交流場面 / 授業 / 道徳授業 / 相互にかかわりあう / タブレット端末 / PISA / 読解リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a moral lesson model to foster the key competency of interacting in heterogeneous groups, which is defined as Competency Category 2 in OECD study: "The Definition and Selection of Key Competencies". More specifically, we analyzed how teachers conduct their moral class in which children interact with each other for exchanging their opinions, and examined how ICT can be used in such situations. As a result, we propose the following steps as a method of ICT utilization in classroom interactions between children, which can be used even in the early grades of elementary school: 1) have children write their ideas on a worksheet, 2) have children upload photos to a folder shared by the class on the cloud, 3) have children look at their classmates' photos in the folder and compare them with their own ideas, 4) have children write their new ideas on the worksheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究においては未開拓の領域であった、キー・コンピテンシーおけるカテゴリー2「異質なグループにおいて、相互にかかわりあうこと」に関する能力を育むための道徳授業モデルの開発を行った。特に、道徳授業における子ども相互の意見交流場面でのICTの活用方法を探った。この研究成果に基づき、研究最終年度には、小学校の道徳科におけるICTの活用方法に関する書籍を刊行した。