Program development of music education focusing on the breeding of the cooperativeness in the connection between early childhood education and elementary school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University (2023)
Kyoto Women's University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI NORIKO  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 特別招聘教授 (30331672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 正明  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (10278442)
佐野 仁美  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (10531725)
坂井 康子  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30425102)
南 夏世  神戸海星女子学院大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (70514248)
山野 てるひ  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70168631)
水戸部 修治  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80431633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協同性 / 音楽教育 / 表現教育 / 幼小接続 / プログラム開発 / 日本語の音楽的特徴 / 日本語 / 和太鼓 / 音楽的素地 / オノマトペ / 和楽器 / 身体文化 / 祇園ばやし / 祇園囃子 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of children's cooperativeness and aimed to develop teaching materials and programs for music education and expressive education that contribute to smooth connections between elementary and elementary schools. As a result of repeated discussions with the principal investigators, we came to the conclusion that, in addition to the development of cooperativeness, it is necessary to nurture Japanese children's musical backgrounds, from enjoying their own country's music, to developing rich sensitivity, expressiveness, creativity, and improvisational skills based on the Japanese language, so that they can focus on diverse music in the world in the future, in the midst of rapid globalization. The program was designed based on these ideas. Based on this idea, we devised a program and implemented it in kindergartens and elementary schools, and created a collection of teaching materials for music and expression education as a result of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究成果として、『幼・保・小で役立つ 絵本から広がる表現教育のアイデア』(一藝社,2018)と『子どもの音楽的素地を育むために-日本語と協同性に着目したプログラムの開発-』(一藝社,2024)を出版した。これらは、日常にみられる子どもたちの音楽表現の実態を新たなプログラム開発のための基礎資料として捉え、それらをもとに考案した音楽・表現活動の内容と方法を明らかにしたものである。日本の子どもの音楽的素地育成に向けた系統的プログラムの一例を提起できたことに学術的意義が見出せる。