Research on "competencies" and curriculum development to be fostered in moral education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazutomo  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (80369610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳教育 / 教育方法学 / コンピテンシー / 資質・能力 / 学習指導要領 / 道徳性 / ウェルビーイング / エージェンシー / 教育学 / カリキュラム / 道徳科 / 教材開発 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a theoretical study to ensure that moral education and the moral competency to be fostered in the moral education course are clearly defined in the Courses of Study, while taking into consideration the qualities and abilities in the Courses of Study.
As a result, we positioned the moral competency to be fostered in moral education classes as "moral competency," and that to be fostered throughout the entire educational activities of the school as "humanistic competency. The "humanity" referred to here is "the element of desiring and exploring ways of life and ways of being that emphasize the value of both respect for humans and respect for life as ethical guidelines for the realization of individual happiness and a sustainable society. In this study, "moral knowledge," "moral skills," and "moral attitudes" were defined as <moral character>.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領はおおよそ10年に一度改定される。特別の教科道徳(道徳科)は、2015年に学習指導要領本体の改定より先に一部改正されたために、現行の学習指導要領(2017)の大きな特徴(3つの資質・能力など)とは一致しておらず、次の改定において全体的な足並みが揃うことが期待されている。本研究はまさに次期学習指導要領改定に向けて、道徳教育がどのように位置づけられるのかについて、その方向性を示した意義が見出される。さらには、教育課程の中で道徳教育が担うべき役割についても積極的に検証を行っており、よりよい社会を実現するための道徳教育という新たな視点も盛り込まれている。