| Project/Area Number |
17K04892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 昭二 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50141510)
斉藤 宗則 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90399080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 鍼灸教育 / コアカリキュラム / 東洋医学概論 / 日本の伝統医学 / 教育項目の重要度 / 調査票 / 中医学(中国の伝統医学) / 日本の伝統鍼灸 / 教育項目 / 学修目標 / 度合の評価 / 鍼灸学教育モデルコア・カリキュラム / 自由記述 / 教科書 / コア・カリキュラム / 日本の伝統鍼灸学の標準化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The essential educational content and its learning level for acupuncture in traditional medicine as preliminary materials for the core curriculum was studied. The subjects were the teachers of the acupuncture and moxibustion training facilities and the acupuncturists practicing Japanese traditional acupuncture and moxibustion. The investigation of the importance in educational contents of the outline of oriental medicine was investigated. As a result, 82 educational contents were classified into 3 categories, i.e., essential knowledge, higher-level knowledge, and optional knowledge. 90% of teachers supported these classification and their learning levels while some contents of essential knowledge and higher-level knowledge must be coordinated. These results indicated that these classification and their learning levels can be used as preliminary materials for the core curriculum in traditional medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鍼灸師教育における東洋医学概論は、伝統医学を学修する上で基礎となる科目であり、東洋医学の基礎(歴史や概念)、生理・病理、診察・病証診断、治療と広範囲である。鍼灸師養成施設では鍼灸師国家試験の合格を目標とした学生への教育が基本であるため、国家試験偏重にならざるを得ない現状である。本調査もこれを裏付ける結果であり、伝統医学の持つ史学的観点が欠如しているのが課題である。 社会情勢では、中国による伝統医学の国際標準化戦略に対して、日本独自の伝統的鍼灸体系を保持することが急務である。しかし本調査では教育効率の観点から中国の伝統医学を教育に導入している現状を把握することができ、その課題が浮き彫りとなった。