A Study of the Development and Assessment Mehods of Morality Materials Using Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO TOSHIAKI  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10191884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石村 由利子  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70310612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / 道徳教材 / 考え、議論する道徳 / 問題解決的な学習 / ディベート / こうのとりのゆりかご / 出生前診断 / 生命の尊厳 / 生命の尊さ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop morality materials for junior and senior high school students using active learning, and to examine the appropriateness, and to establish assessment methods to catch the change of morality. We develop morality materials based on Prenatal Diagnosis and Baby hatch, and examine the appropriateness as morality materials. We make reading materials using the wisdom of education and nursing, and conduct trial lessons for university students, and confirm the appropriateness of morality materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教育学と看護学の知見を活用し、「出生前診断」と「こうのとりのゆりかご」を道徳教材として開発し、評価シートを作成したことである。「生命の尊厳」を題材にして、「考え、議論する道徳」を構築するためには、答えが一つではない、現代的な問題を取り上げることが必要である。
本研究の社会的意義は、読み物資料と評価シートおよび学習指導案が、中・高校の道徳科や総合的な学習(探究)の時間で容易に実践できることである。自分が主人公の立場ならどうするのかを考えたり、グループ・ディスカッションで意見を交換したりすることは、主体的・対話的で深い学びを実践することになる。