A Study on School Refusal Prevention Using Objective Health Assessment of Sleep and Fatigue for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2019)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okawa Naoko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70369685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉恒 弘彦  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
福田 早苗  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
水野 敬  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (60464616)
藤岡 弘季  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70382083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童生徒 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 自律神経機能 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 不登校児童生徒 / 不登校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study confirmed that as students progressed to higher grade levels, scores for subjective assessment of physical fatigue, mental fatigue, and other factors increased, while activity levels decreased and frequency of dozing off increased. Moreover, children who evaluated themselves as sleeping longer reported less subjective fatigue such as physical and mental fatigue, exhibited higher activity levels, and reported a lower frequency of dozing off. These results clearly indicate that sufficient sleep duration is important not only in terms of improving subjective fatigue assessment, but also in terms of improving objective fatigue indices.
Physical and mental fatigue in children is related to factors such as sleep duration, daytime activity level, and autonomic nerve function. The present results clearly showed that sufficient sleep duration is crucial to decrease subjective and objective fatigue, and underscored the association between sleep duration and fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,厚生労働省研究班が発表した睡眠覚醒リズム解析や自律神経機能解析など客観的に健康状態を評価する方法を用いて,児童生徒の心身の健康状態を把握し,睡眠リズムの乱れに関連した心身の客観的バイオマーカーを明らかにした.その結果,児童生徒における心身の疲労状態は睡眠時間,日中活動量,自律神経機能などと関連があり,自覚的・客観的疲労の軽減には,睡眠時間の十分な確保が重要であり,睡眠時間は疲労との関連があることが明らかになった.
児童生徒の健康管理を行ううえで,客観的な健康指標を明らかにし,児童生徒への睡眠や疲労に関する健康教育に活用することは極めて重要なことである.