The effect of peer support training and activities on the growth of school children with mental health support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama kenichi  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80405638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 慎二  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80363000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピアサポート / 児童生徒 / 包括的支援 / ネット依存 / いじめ / 包括的学校支援 / ネット / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overview ①We measured school environmental adaption after the continuous peer support to 80 junior high school students for 3 years. As a result, the class satisfaction was significantly improved along with a reduction in problem behavior.②We surveyed 7,873 students (elementary~high school) for presence or absence of Internet rulemaking at school and a relation between Internet addiction and Internet trouble. It was verified that rulemaking among children reduces Internet addiction and stress.③After the implementation of peer support for 45 students with Internet addiction (elementary~high school), we could confirm there is a trigger to recover from Internet addiction. It was verified that peer support is a program to connect people and also its effectiveness at school. The issue is how peer support should be positioned in curriculum management at each school.Overview
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供たちを取り巻く現状は、いじめは54万人、不登校は20万人、ネット依存傾向は93万人と報告されている。SNSが発達し子供たち同志のリアルなつながりの希薄化も一因である。要支援児童生徒は、孤立傾向、不登校傾向、いじめの対象となりやすく、学業不振の場合もある。しかし、本研究では、ピアサポートにより自己の成長や、ピアサポート活動で自分の居場所が確認でき自信を得ることが確認できた。ピアサポートを実施することによって、子供たち同士のつながりを回復し、人間関係づくりが促進させれ、学級適応感が向上することが示唆された。神戸市のいじめ問題対応のロードマップでは、ピアサポートの有効性も明記された。