An Education Program for Global Communication Using Japanese Tradition and Culture: Bodily Expression Core Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATANO YUKO  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル / 日本の伝統・文化 / 身体表現 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on presenting an education program using bodily expression, consisting of dance and body movement, as part of global communication using Japanese traditions and culture from the classroom. The author reviewed literature related to the topic and conducted analysis of responses to questionnaire surveys completed by students at a vocational school who took an educational program on bodily expression as well as responses to questionnaire surveys completed by university students after completing the core program on bodily expression.
The research results were reported at an academic conference and on other occasions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育の現場では、現代社会のグローバル化への対応を背景に、様々な取り組みがなされている。そして、日本の伝統・文化を世界に発信する教育は、社会的なニーズや教育改革の展望を背景に、火急となっている。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、これらの課題を解決するために、学校教育現場から、グローバルに発信できるような「日本の伝統・文化」における「身体表現」プログラムに関して検討を試みたことである。このような観点に基づく研究は、数少なく、今後、研究の発展の基盤になると期待される。