Development of rubrics and professional standards for mathematics teacher training at private universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Kazuyuki  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80737718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教師教育 / 専門性規準 / 私立大学小学校教員志望学生 / 算数 / 専門性基準 / 真正の評価 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the education of elementary school teachers at private universities is an urgent issue, and it is desirable to establish the expertise of mathematics teachers and to develop evaluation methods for them.The purpose of this research project was to set (or develop) some professional standards and items for mathematics teachers in the elementary school. To this end, we collected basic materials from research results of mathematics education in Japan and overseas, referring research results of human resource development such as nursing and medical care.
As a result, we set 15 professional standards consisting of 3 items that correspond to the math related courses offered at private universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,諸外国の数学教師教育で行われている真正の評価とわが国の看護・医療分野の養成段階で行われている真正の評価,すなわち異業種・異文化から評価資料の収集・調査を行い整理・分析することを通して,妥当な専門性基準の設定と教育実習や学校現場において活用可能なルーブリック開発の視点を提示したことである。この視点をもとにルーブリックを作成することで,大学と小学校現場が目標を共有できること,また大学のカリキュラム作成の指針を得ることができると考える。