Project/Area Number |
17K04900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Akiko 武庫川女子大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (20550627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高屋 定美 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60236362)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 女子大学生 / キャリア教育 / お金の視点 / 学生の多様性 / ライフプラン / 金融・経済教育 / 大学生 / アメリカ / 「お金」の教育事情 / ジェンダー / パーソナル・ファイナンス教育 / キャリア / カリキュラム / 金融リテラシー / パーソナル・ファイナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, the tentative idea of the curriculum of career education from the perspective of ‘money’ which Nishio had developed was used in the several classes at the women's university she worked for and there were few problems in the trial process. The idea was, then, used in two classes at a state university in the U. S. and double-checked if it would work well for other undergraduate students with various backgrounds such as genders, ages, and working experiences. As a result, there was an important implication which suggested the necessity to pay attention to the diversity of students more than ever before and of a further discussion on the inclusion of those students to the curriculum development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
概して、女子学生は(生涯)キャリアについて考える時、結婚、出産、育児等については考えるが、その際に「お金」の視点が欠けているのではないかという問題意識から、本研究は行われた。そのため、「お金」の視点を組み込んだキャリア教育カリキュラム案を作成し、授業で活用したり、海外の多様な背景をもつ大学生にどの程度通じるものか試すために、アメリカの大学でも活用を試みた。その結果、キャリアについて考えることに消極的な学生が少なくなく、彼らに考えることを強いており、精神的に追い詰めていると判断せざるを得ない場面があった。学生の多様化と社会変化を「予測」しつつ、カリキュラム案を考える必要性が示唆された。