studies on the support for elementary school teachers to develop lessons enhacing pupils' literacy of disaster prevention and on its international expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022)
Hijiyama University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takehiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (50116646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 徹  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60782125)
磯崎 哲夫  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災教育 / 流水の働き / 小学校5年理科 / 土石流 / 津波 / 洪水 / 流水実験装置 / 出前授業 / 小学校 / 防災リテラシー / 土砂災害 / 流水モデル実験 / 教師 / 小学校教員 / 流水の作用 / インドネシア / 教員研修 / モデル実験 / 小学校理科 / 災害発生メカニズム / 現職教員研修 / 連携授業 / フィリピン / 教育学 / 教師教育 / 自然災害 / 連携教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since natural disasters occur frequently in Japan, it is important to deepen elementary school teachers’ knowledge on disasters and its prevention, because they are responsible for daily teaching. In this study, as an in-service teacher training for about disaster prevention teaching, the author, as a science expert, carried out classes with cooperation of classroom teachers, including reproduction experiments of debris flows, tsunamis, and floods with using the water running model and observation of video program on such disasters. Based on survey by questionnaires and interview after those classes at more than 30 elementary schools in Hiroshima Prefecture and similar training conducted in Indonesia, the teachers who participated in these activities could be deepened their understanding on the mechanisms and features of disasters mentioned above. And these activities contributed to improve the teachers’ abilities to design classes on disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では流水の作用の実験が容易かつ軽量コンパクトな流水実験装置を新たに開発・改良した。次に日常的・継続的に防災の指導を行う小学校教師の自然災害,とりわけ土石流,津波,洪水の様相や発生の仕組みに関する知識深化を図る教員研修として,小学校5年「流れる水の働き」の授業を科学専門家である筆者が担任教師と連携し上記の装置と災害のビデオ視聴を含めた出前授業を広島県内の30以上の小学校とインドネシアで行なった。事後の教師へのアンケート・インタビュー調査では肯定的反応が大半であり上記目的が一定程度達成できたと判断した。また本出前授業は特別な位置付けではなく通常の授業へ参画する形であることも併せて提案した。