Symbiosis and Diversity Understanding Curriculum Development : Utilization in the Course of Home Economics Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA MICHIKO  広島都市学園大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授(移行) (10738785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 依里子  大阪成蹊短期大学, 生活デザイン学科, 准教授 (10638125)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
石垣 和恵  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20748941)
齋藤 美保子  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20551708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 共生社会 / 多様性 / マイノリティ / 減災 / 持続可能性 / 家政教育 / 家庭科教育 / 共生 / 生活主体 / 当事者意識 / 人権 / アセスメント / 授業デザイン / 教員養成系大学 / 人の多様性 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manual on Teaching Home Economics Universal Design intended to deepen understanding of symbiosis and diversity of people has been revised through repeated practical studies in order to be used to teach students aiming to become teachers, junior high school and high school students, incumbent teachers and general citizens.Additionally, the manual has proposed more advanced teaching as a measure against frequent natural disasters for those who have nurtured perspectives of the UD. The practice results show that the learners broadened their horizons, imagined and pondered various lives of diverse people and were eventually able to design shelters with thoughtfulness.
As well as researchers' expertise, the manual has adopted advices offered by specialists in social welfare, special needs education, disaster prevention studies and so on. Suggestions made by companies, private non-profit organizations and administrative organs have been also taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果には2つの特徴がある。1つは、ユニバーサルデザインを「特別なニーズを持つ人を支援するためのデザイン」という狭義の理解に留めることなく、「自分も含めた多様な人々が社会生活を送りやすくするための製品、施設、情報・サービス、制度等のデザインのことで、その人の自立や自由をより可能にするもの」という広義の捉え方を提示できた点にある。これにより、学習者の共生・多様性視点を育てることができた。
2つ目は、避難所における災害関連死の多さと、避難所閉鎖までの期間の長期化に着目した点にある。減災授業は、避難所の機能を見直し、学習者の主権者意識を育てる契機になることも明らかにすることができた。