A study on improving moral education lesson based on a new integrated moral textbook of the People's Republic of China in comparison with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
kamizono kohtaro  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育部門, 特任教授 (50128005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己肯定感 / 中華人民共和国の国定道徳教科書 / 連想法 / 生命尊重 / 中華人民共和国の道徳教科書 / 日本の道徳教科書 / 国際道徳授業 / 民主主義 / 連想法による道徳授業評価 / 聞く資料 / 法治 / 道徳授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The People's Republic of China (China) has changed the moral textbooks from about 16 different types to one national moral textbook from September 2017. The textbooks will be integrated into one for elementary and junior high schools, and will be completed in 2020. This paper discusses the description of this textbook, focusing on respect for life and self-affirmative consciousness, including political developments and classroom practice. I conclude that Chinese moral textbooks are describing personal caring but essentially pro-social and encourage individuals to live meaningfully in relation to society and the state. In comparison, Japanese moral textbooks are pro-individual and a way of enriching the individual life by reflecting on his or her inner meaning. I have also discussed how to structure moral education lesson to foster self-affirmative consciousness, which is the foundation of democracy, and practiced how the moral education lesson should be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科化した日本の道徳教育,国定化した中華人民共和国定道徳教科書を軸に論じ,アジアにおける日本の教育方向を,子どもの自己肯定感の育成だと論じ,授業構成を明らかにした。1.聞く資料の扱い2.見通しのある授業3.協同の学び4.考える枠組み5.振り返り6.授業評価である。これにより,多様な子どもを包摂でき,子どもの自己肯定感が育つ。生命尊重など道徳の主要価値は,総合的な学習とおこなって,深く考え自己肯定感を育む授業になると授業実践を通じて論じた。