Educational program development for developing basic skills for working people through industry-university connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Gakuen Junior College (2021-2022)
Okazaki Women's Junior College (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurono Nobuko  宮崎学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70515957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 晋  岐阜協立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20560725)
大友 達也  安田女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (90369497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会人基礎力 / 産学接続教育 / 医療系事務職員 / 教育プログラム / 正課内体験型 / 産学連携 / 医療観 / 病院実習 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / M-GTA / 産学接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become more difficult to train medical clerical staff due to the increasing complexity of work for the changes in the medical environment and the diversification of patient care due to increased customer awareness. Therefore, we focused on the basic competencies required for medical clerical staff and developed an "industry-academia connect education program” that connects higher educational institutions and medical institutions. This program was basically implemented within the regular curriculum from the time of admission, including experiences in the medical field, interview with administrative managers, etc. We verified the effect with the students' self-assessment of their basic skills as a member of society before and after the implementation. The “industry-academia connection education program” centered on school education has shown a certain effect, and we have reached the conclusion that it will be important for practical education in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、これまでの先行研究で明らかにされた社会人基礎力の定義を基に、座学から実習に至る教育プログラムを構築し、学生が入学から就職内定までの継続した教育を提供できることにある。本研究は広義で言えば「医療系スタッフ養成コースにおける実践教育課程の構築」と言えるが、研究の社会的意義は「医療系事務職員に必要な社会人基礎力の解明」「チーム医療への参画が期待できる産学接続教育の展開」の2点にある。
本研究は、医療系事務職員養成に限定した試みであるが、医療機関との接続教育プログラムの構築ができれば、医療専門職との接続教育も実施可能となり、事務職がチーム医療に貢献できる端緒となると考える。