Development of next generation type teaching materials corresponding to group work classes of engineering mathematics based on TeX environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoyasu Kazuo  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 教授 (10332107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTex / アクティブラーニング / ブレンド型授業 / 反転授業 / グループ学習 / ICT / 工学系数学 / 高専数学 / Tex / 教育工学 / 教材開発 / 工学系数学教育 / グループワーク型授業 / ALとICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As points to keep in mind for effective lesson planning in engineering mathematics classes, (1) subordination and (2) knowledge delivery skills were investigated and practiced, and an educational paper was published. In addition, on-demand remote learning classes were implemented for three years starting in 2020, and explanatory videos were provided. Five playlists were created and uploaded to YouTube as materials for instructional videos, and an educational paper was published on this class practice.
In addition, we started writing another volume and revised editions of Science Inc.'s Library "Fundamentals of Engineering & KOSEN TEXT," and published three volumes. One more volume is scheduled for publication in the fall of 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学系の数学科目毎にグループ型学習のアクティブラーニングを実施するために最適化された教材開発を目指した先行研究は文献調査の範囲では過去にはない.これに対して本研究では,(1)Beamer による劣後順位付けられた授業配布資料及び高専数学テキスト,及び(2)知識のデリバリ・スキルの留意点を配慮したオンデマンド型遠隔授業における解説動画の作成を行った.これにより工学系数学のグループワーク型授業のアクティブラーニングに特化した教材をカスタマイズ可能なTEX環境等により作成し,次世代型教材の一例を示した.