A Study of Civics Curriculum Development which Clarify the Qualities and Abilities aimed to be 18-Year-Old Adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2018-2019)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masao  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70510189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords18歳成人 / 公民教育 / 消費者教育 / 法教育 / 金融経済教育 / 民法改正 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 18歳成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumer education, legal education, and financial and economic education dealt with in this study can be dealt with Civics Curriculum. In each of these, the qualities and abilities to be fostered can be regarded as a concrete figure of the qualities and abilities required for “18-year-old adult”, and it became clear that they contribute to the construction of a new Civic Curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者教育、法教育、金融経済教育において育成が目指されている資質・能力は、「18歳成人」に求められる資質・能力を、そのそれぞれの教育目的に即して具体化したものと捉えることができる。したがって、大綱的な基準である学習指導要領を基軸としながらも、個別には消費者教育、法教育、金融経済教育で育成が目指されている資質・能力の具体的な姿を授業実践事例や公表された教材等から抽出することで、「18歳成人」に求められる資質・能力をより一層明確化することが可能になり、国及び地方公共団体の教育施策と学校現場の実践とを有機的に関連させてカリキュラムを構築していくことの有用性が明らかになった。