Development of tools to improve the qualifications of teachers in charge of resource rooms in high schools and enhance their teaching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuhito  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40237821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通級による指導 / 高等学校 / 教員の資質 / 指導内容 / 特別支援教育 / 自立活動 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to secure the qualities of teachers in charge of resource rooms in high school and to develop tools for establishing the appropriateness and effectiveness of the teaching contents. In advancing this research, we confirmed the guidance of self-reliance activities (jiritsu katsudou) in a resource room at the high school stage. It was reconfirmed that not only was it unfamiliar, but there was a limit to what could be referred to regarding the guidance content. Given that the number of resource rooms installed in high schools and the number of people in charge are limited, it was thought that it was necessary to first accumulate information and know-how about the content and methods of instruction and to create a mechanism to share them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年度より開始された高等学校における通級による指導において,教員の資質を担保すること,指導内容の適切性・有効性を確立することは喫緊の課題である。しかしながら,これまでの蓄積がない状況のなか,一部では,高等支援学校における指導や知的特別支援学校に在籍する比較的能力の高い生徒を対象とする指導,中学校特別支援学級で行われている指導などを参照とした取り組みが見られる状況となっている。このような状況の解消に向け,訪問調査やインタビュー調査を2019年度末に行う予定としていたが,コロナ禍のために断念せざるを得なかった。この研究課題はきわめて重要であり,引き続き検討を進めていく予定である。